The Comey Obstruction Memo And Trump’s Mens Rea (Update)
[…] The key word is “corruptly,” since we’re glossing over whether the discussion occurred at all, taking the story for granted.

18 U.S.C. § 1515(b), defines “corruptly” as “acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information”

The question, since we’re way past the assumption that it happened, is whether Trump was acting with an “improper purpose,” the mens rea element. For those who believe that every breath taken by Trump is with improper purpose, this isn’t a question.