But should medical users be denied the right to vote? Oh wait, wrong right.
[…] “Your medical marijuana use disqualifies you from ownership of firearms and ammunition,” Ballard says . . ..
There’s a disconnect here, of course. For those unable to separate the things they like from the things they hate, this is an easy issue. Weed is good. Guns are bad. Problem solved.
For those who recognize that the Second Amendment to the Constitution has been held to protect a fundamental individual right, even if (like me) they’re not gun owners or aficionados, the problem isn’t so simple.
As authority for disarming medical marijuana users, Ballard cites Section 134-7(a) of Hawaii’s Revised Statutes, which says “no person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition.” The relevant federal provision prohibits possession of firearms by anyone who is “an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance.”