Chief Judge Sidney Thomas has announced that a formal inquiry has been initiated into allegations of misconduct by Ninth Circuit Judge Alex Kozinski.
[…] However, you can bet that the judicial investigating committee will look hard into that matter.
Third, if one accepts Heidi Bond’s articulation of her experiences as true because she swore to them under oath, and other women attest to such an environment under oath, I am of the opinion that the Judicial Council of the Circuit to which this matter is assigned could and should do the following:
The Chief Judge of the Circuit and the Circuit Judicial Council should strip the judge of his ability to hear cases for as long as the law allows. See 28 U.S. Code § 354(a)(2)(A)(i) (“ordering that, on a temporary basis for a time certain, no further cases be assigned to the judge whose conduct is the subject of a complaint”). They should also publicly reprimand him and formally request that he resign. Id.§ 354(a)(2)(A)(ii-iii) & § 354(a)(2)(B)(ii).
Finally, and as you say, under the law, judge Kosinski stands accused and not convicted. Simple justice requires more than lip service to that important point.