He was stupid. He was wrong. But folks, this doesn’t make him evil.
[…] I’m always in favor of people who have done wrong things and have had that properly proven being punished appropriately, rather than being punished inappropriately. (Pace Eugene Volokh’s recent comments favoring sound and reasonable gun control laws, which he favors, as opposed to unsound and/or unreasonable ones.)
Don’t get me wrong; I’m not trying to help the prosecutor…but why doesn’t his conduct come within the purview of one of the following:
1. Reckless endangerment in the first degree (§ 120.25 of New York Penal Law) which provides:
A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when,
under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person. Reckless endangerment in the first degree is a class D felony.
2. Or, if we want to tow the line of the host here and be more merciful, b>Reckless Endangerment in the Second Degree (§ 120.20 of New York Penal Law) which provides:
A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. Reckless endangerment in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.