Washington State’s Misguided Marijuana Message
[…] Update: the Asotin County Prosecutor discovered that he misread the applicable statue and has reduced the felony charges to misdemeanors.

    He originally charged the kids under RCW 69.50.4013(2) (“…any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony…”) and RCW 69.50.4013(4) (“No person under twenty-one years of age may possess…marijuana…regardless of THC concentration.”). So at first glance it looks like possession of any quantity by someone under 21 is a felony.

    Except he neglected to read the first clause of RCW 69.50.4013(2) which states “Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014…”. And RCW 69.50.4014 states “…any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marihuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (odd spelling of “marihuana” is in the RCW).

    (The entire text of RCW 69.50.4013(2) is “(2) Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014, any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW”.)

  6. Leonard