Washington State’s Misguided Marijuana Message
[…] 4. Mort

    Will it prevent some people from murdering? We can assume so, though it’s impossible to test since we can never quite know whether anyone who might have committed a murder pondered its consequences and, upon reflection, thought better of it.

    I think there are more people who don’t kill others simply because it’s illegal than there are people in prison for killing people…

  5. AlanH

    Update: the Asotin County Prosecutor discovered that he misread the applicable statue and has reduced the felony charges to misdemeanors.

    He originally charged the kids under RCW 69.50.4013(2) (“…any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony…”) and RCW 69.50.4013(4) (“No person under twenty-one years of age may possess…marijuana…regardless of THC concentration.”). So at first glance it looks like possession of any quantity by someone under 21 is a felony.

    Except he neglected to read the first clause of RCW 69.50.4013(2) which states “Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014…”. And RCW 69.50.4014 states “…any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marihuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (odd spelling of “marihuana” is in the RCW).

    (The entire text of RCW 69.50.4013(2) is “(2) Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014, any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW”.)

  6. Leonard

    Seems like another case of creating a law that turns our youth into criminals in the name of protecting them. First charge a child for having a suggestive picture of themselves on their own phone, now charge them with felonies for smoking pot.