Short Take: Hochul Outlaws Online “Hateful Conduct”
[…] Then this.

Notably, she calls it “hateful conduct” rather than Hate Speech, as if the conduct of putting speech on social media would somehow overcome the First Amendment, And then there’s the issue of defining “hate speech,” which is easily defined by those who support such a bastardized notion as speech they hate.

At Volokh Conspiracy, Eugene parsed the law itself.

N.Y. General Business Law § 394-ccc, just signed by the Governor yesterday (AB A7865A / SB S4511A) and scheduled to go into effect in six months, provides:

Social media networks; hateful conduct prohibited.

1.As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

A. “hateful conduct” means the use of a social media network to vilify, humiliate, or incite violence against a group or a class of persons on the basis of race, color, religion, ethnicity, national origin, disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or gender expression.