How did we come to think a generation of kids can’t handle the basic challenges of growing up?
[…] I’m no lawyer, but it sounds like the issue isn’t as clear cut as the school district busybodies are trying to make it out to be.
Maybe that’s why no other school district in Oregon has such a boneheaded interpretation of the law?
Haters gonna hate…
Rule makers make rules….
(whether needed or not)
Thanks for the clarification. But what if an 18 year old has sex with a 17 year old. Is it a crime?
Again, not a lawyer, so I trust our host to prevent me from making people stupider…
The wording of 2015 ORS 163.345: “… in which the victim’s lack of consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of being less than a specified age, it is a defense that the actor was less than three years older than the victim at the time of the alleged offense.”
As an ignorant software engineer, my plain reading of the law there says an 18 year old (or even 19 year old) could have sexual relations with a 17 year old. Probably even a 20 year old if they’re less than 36 months apart in age.
You’re correct. This is the “Romeo and Juliet” defense.