After ripping to shreds the New York Senate’s cyberbullying law for the omission of a definition, Eugene Volokh queried whether we missed something significant.
[…] What’s that, you say? You take a group of academics, have them write every word that they think of when they think of the definition on a sheet of paper, and draw an egg shape on the paper. Anything inside the line is part of the definition.
It has several advantages. It’s recursive, so if some of the terms that result are ambiguous, just humpty them up. And it’s fully sustainable. You may run out of paper, or words, but you’ll never run out of academics.
But how did two old New York lawyers, Eric Turkewitz and yours truly, completely miss the “definition” of cyberbullying in Section 11?
OLD.
Perhaps because Section 11’s first sentence is, “For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:” I’ve never seen a statutory definition that was not limited in scope. They probably never have, either.